Our Privacy Policy

Netfocus IT is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

This policy is effective from 22 June 2018.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual and/or company.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include:

  • Customer name,
  • Customer business/or place of employment
  • Contact information including phone, postal address and email addresses
  • Computer and/or Device Serial Numbers
  • Computer and/or Device purchases; and
  • Other information relevant to offers and/or customer surveys.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:

  • Computer and/or Device ‘check in’ at Netfocus IT HQ
  • Email
  • Via our website forms
  • From third parties, including existing customer referrals; and
  • Other correspondence.

Why do we collect it?

Netfocus IT requires this information to provide ongoing and proactive customer service, including:

  • Internal record keeping
  • Compliance as Apple Authorised Service Providers
  • Ongoing communication, including important IT related information and warnings relevant to your computer/devices
  • We may use the information for marketing purposes, including promotional emails about new products, services or special offers that you may find interesting; and
  • We may use the information to contact you via email, for market research purposes.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Controlling your Personal Information

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing from Netfocus IT, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by emailing us at accounts@netfocusit.com.au.

Password Security

Netfocus IT HQ technicians are not permitted to record, nor will accept, passwords for incoming computer or device repairs.

As Business IT Network Service Providers, Netfocus IT Solutions technicians are required to hold administration passwords to carry out necessary support and maintenance tasks. Your employment of our services acknowledges acts as an acknowledgement of this right. Netfocus IT technicians are not permitted to record, nor will accept, user passwords within customer business networks.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.

Typically, this exists in the form of a new customer referral, identifying the potential engagement of our services for with personal information, by a third party (existing customer and/or supplier).

In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Apple Privacy Policy

As Apple Authorised Service Providers, Netfocus IT systems and staff also adhere to the Apple Privacy Policy.

To view a copy of the Apple Customer Privacy Policy, updated on May 22 2018, please click here.

For further information, visit the Apple website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may occasionally need to be disclosed, including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law

Security of Personal Information

Netfocus IT are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.
To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have implemented electronic security measure, as well as policies and procedures including storage, to safeguard your personal information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, required by law to be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Netfocus IT will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Links to other websites

Our website and communication may contain links to other websites. Please be aware, we can’t guarantee the privacy policies of authorised third parties including websites accessed via links. Please reference the privacy statements of applicable third party links.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Netfocus IT
Ph 1300 73 11 70

7/459 Nepean Highway, Frankston VIC 3199

TRADING HOURS

Monday to Friday: 9am - 5pm

Saturday: 9am - 1pm